OPTICAL CONNECTORS

Watch Photo Gallery

TERMINATING
PLUGS


STYLE

ST Series

PRODUCT CODE

ST - 125 - MM

ST - 125 - SM

APPLICATION

Multimode
Datacom, LAN

Singlemode
Telecom, Datacom

COUPLING STYLE

Bayonet lock, keyed

MATERIAL
Ferrule: ceramic
Body: metal
Boot: plastic
Ferrule: ceramic
Body: metal
Boot: plastic

ABUTTMENT
Pre-radius,
physical contact,
spring loaded ferrule

FIBER
COMPATIBILITY

MM 125um cladding
(example: 50/125, 62.5/125)

SM 125um cladding
(example: 9.5/125)

CABLE
COMPATIBILITY

Interconnect cable OD 3 mm
Buffered fiber OD 900um version available

TERMINATION
METHOD

Epoxy-Crimp-Polish

RECOMMENDED
POLISH

Hand or machine

PC: Hand or machine
Super PC: machine

BODY DESIGN

One piece for easy assembly

OPTICAL
PERFORMANCE
Insertion loss < .2 dB typ
< .3 dB max
Insertion loss < .2 dB typ
< .3 dB max
Return loss PC < -30 dB
Super PC < -40 dB
Ultra PC < -50 dB


OPTICAL CONNECTORS(Cont.)

Watch Photo Gallery







FC Series

SC Series
FC/PC - 125 - SM
FC/APC - 125 - SM
SC - 125 - MM SC - 125 - SM
SC/APC - 125 - SM
Primarily Singlemode; MM
Telecom, Datacom
Multimode
Datacom, LAN

Singlemode
Telecom, Datacom

Threaded M8x.75, keyed

Bayonet lock, keyed
Ferrule: ceramic (APC: tip 8°)
Body: metal
Boot: plastic
Ferrule: ceramic (APC: tip 8°)
Body: plastic
Boot: plastic
Pre-radius, physical contact,
full floating ferrule,
non-disconnect design
Pre-radius, physical contact,
full floating ferrule,
non-disconnect design

SM 125um cladding
(example: 9.5/125)

MM 125um cladding
(example: 50/125, 62.5/125)

SM 125um cladding
(example: 9.5/125)

Interconnect cable OD 3 mm
Buffered fiber OD 900um version available

Epoxy-Crimp-Polish

PC: Hand or machine
Super PC, Ultra PC, APC: machine

Hand or machine

PC: Hand or machine
Super PC, Ultra PC, APC: machine

Easy assembly

Easy assembly

Clip for a duplex SC connector is available: P/N CLIP

Insertion loss < .2 dB typ
< .3 dB max
Return loss PC < -30 dB
Super PC < -40 dB
Ultra PC < -50 dB
Angle PC < - 65 dB

Insertion loss < .2 dB typ
< .3 dB max
Insertion loss < .2 dB typ
< .3 dB max
Return loss PC < -30 dB
Super PC < -40 dB
Ultra PC < -50 dB
Angle PC < - 65 dB


MATING ADAPTERS


SIMPLEX

Watch Photo Gallery

BULKHEAD TYPE





STYLE

ST Series

FC Series

SC Series
PRODUCT CODE
ST-A X

FC-AS

FC-D-AS

SC -A X

APPLICATION
Primarily MM; SM
Panel & in-
line adapter
Primarily SM; MM Primarily SM; MM
Distribution panels
MM; SM
Panel & in-line adapter
HOUSING TYPE
Threaded

Square flange

"D" hole mount

SC Flange

MATERIAL
Split sleeve:
X = M metal MM
X = S ceramic SM Body: plastic
Split sleeve: ceramic
Body: metal
Split sleeve:
X = M metal MM
X = S ceramic SM
Body: plastic



MATING ADAPTERS

DUPLEX

Watch Photo Gallery

BULKHEAD TYPE



STYLE

SC Duplex
SC - to - ST Duplex
PRODUCT CODE
SC - D – A X
SC - ST - D – A X

APPLICATION
MM; SM
Duplex panel adapter
MM; SM; Hybrid duplex panel adapter
HOUSING TYPE
SC Flange
SC Flange; two rivets hold semi-housings together

MATERIAL
Split sleeve:
X = M metal MM
X = S ceramic SM
Body: plastic

Split sleeve:
X = M bronze MM
X = S ceramic SM
Body: metal



VARIABLE ATTENUATORS

Watch Photo Gallery

PANEL MOUNT, AIR GAP, BULKHEAD MATING ADAPTER TYPE



PRODUCT CODE

ST Var Att

FC Var Att

FC/APC Var Att


ATTENUATION RANGE

MM: through 15 dB

SM: through 20 dB

MATERIAL

Split sleeve: bronze
Body: nickel plated brass

Split sleeve: ceramic
Body: nickel plated brass

APPLICATION

Distribution panels, in-line attenuator
ADJUSTMENT: OPTICAL MONITORING
Easy to Adjust by Hand; Locking feature;
Optical monitoring performed with a power meter, OTDR

VARIABLE PACH-CORD TYPE ATTENUATORS

Low reflectance (<-65dB) patch-cord type attenuators based on a bulkhead variable attenuator may be built by loading it with two APC cable assemblies



FIXED ADAPTER TYPE ATTENUATORS

Watch Photo Gallery


AIR-GAP, BULKHEAD TYPE




PRODUCT CODE

ST - XdB

FC - XdB

SC - XdB

ATTENUATION

SM: X = 5; 10; 15 @ 1300 nm

HOUSING TYPE

Threaded

Square flange

SC Flange


BARE FIBER ADAPTERS

Watch Photo Gallery

TENTATIVE PLUGS




PRODUCT CODE
B-ST-125

B-FC-125

B-SC-125

APPLICATION

Optical testing, repairs

MATERIAL
Ferrule: ceramic
Body: metal
Ferrule: ceramic
Body: ightweight metal & plastic
FIBER COMPATIBILITY

MM 127um cladding & SM
SM 125um cladding MM 127um cladding & SM
FIBER BUFFER/ COATING
Diameter 0.25 mm through 1 mm
OPTICAL LOSS
< 1 dB against a standard connector of the respective style


FEMALE TO MALE ADAPTERS and ATTENUATORS

Watch Photo Gallery
STANDARD FM ATTENUATOR

PRODUCT CODE

FM - FC Y-XdB FM - ST Y-XdB
HYBRID FM ADAPTER,

ATTENUATOR

PRODUCT CODE

FM ST FC -Y-XdB FM FC ST Y-XdB

APPLICATION

FM Adapter: optical port saver.
Attenuator: suppressor of excessive optical power in fiber links.

FIBER TYPE

Y= A: 9.5/125 (FM Attenuator standard)
B: 50/125 (adapter, upon request)
C: 62.5/125 (adapter, upon request)

ATTENUATION
PRINCIPLE

Dissipation of light propagating through a stub of
metal ion doped fiber

ATTENUATION
VALUES

X= 0 (in FM Adapter); 5; 10; 15; 20 @ 1310 1550 nm
Accuracy 15%

INSERTION LOSS

< .3 dB typ                 < 1.0 dB max


CABLE ASSEMBLIES
(available from authorized jumper houses)

STANDARD PATCHCORD

PRODUCT CODE X - Y - Zm
HYBRID PATCHCORD

PRODUCT CODE X1 - X2 - Y - Zm
CONNECTOR STYLE X = ST: ST

FC/PC: FC/Super PC

FC/APC: FC/Angle PC

SC: SC/Super PC

SC/APC: SC/Angle PC

CABLE TYPE Y = A: 9.5/125 simplex SM cable OD 3 MM

B: 50/125 simplex MM cable OD 3 MM

C: 62.5/125 simplex MM cable OD 3 MM

AA: 9.5/125 zipcord duplex SM

BB: 50/125 zipcord duplex MM

CC: 62.5/125 zipcord duplex MM

CABLE LENGTH typ example Z = 3: 3 m (10 ft)